20210425 151222 (1)
1
Shfgs 7
Physical Education
Copy of RC7325 085
1
Performing arts

Co-Curricular & Activities

Whilst the classroom is central to learning at SHFGS, it is our vision to produce well rounded individuals. We place equal importance on academic, pastoral and co-curricular aspects of school life.

This holistic approach is led by our strong belief that vital learning takes place beyond the classroom. With this in mind, we offer a wide range of exciting and inclusive co-curricular programme. 

 

Academic

 

Name of Activity Lead Day Venue Time
Art Club Art Ambassadors Tuesday P6 1:45-2:25pm
Biology Lounge Biology Ambassadors Friday C12 1:35-2:20pm
Business Enterprise Mrs Goodman Monday T12 1:35-2:20pm
Economics Lounge   Tuesday   1:35-2:20pm
French Lounge Language Ambassadors Wednesday G17 1:35-2:20pm
Geography Lounge   Thursday   1:35-2:20pm
Maths Lounge Maths Ambassadors Tuesday T24 1:35-2:20pm
Maths Lounge Maths Ambassadors Thursday T24 1:35-2:20pm
Music Coursework Lounge Miss Bahra Tuesday   1:50-2:20pm
Music Coursework Lounge Miss Bahra Friday   1:50-2:20pm
PE Lounge Mr Boult/Mrs Selby Friday H2 1:35-2:20pm
Philosophy Lounge   Wednesday   1:35-2:20pm
Physics Lounge   Monday   1:35-2:20pm
Psych Support Psychology Ambassadors Monday T15 1:35-2:20pm
Science Lounge   Tuesday   1:55-2:20pm
Spanish Lounge   Tuesday   1:35-2:20pm
Drama Lounge PA Team Wednesday, Thursday, Friday   1:35-2:20pm
Dance GCSE & A Level Rehearsals Mrs Burnitt Monday-Thursday A6, A7, A5 3:30-4:30pm
Dance GCSE & A Level Rehearsals Mrs Burnitt Monday-Friday A6, A7, A5 1:45-2:30pm
Step Up Your A Level Physics Mr Hand/Ms Talipova Thursday W1 P15  
Challenge Physics Mr Hand/Ms Talipova Thursday W2 P12 1:40-2:10pm
Physics Lounge Physics Ambassadors Wednesday P15 1:45-2:20pm

Creative

 

Name of Activity Lead Day Venue Time
Lower School Production PA Team Summer Term Theatre 3:40-5:3pm
National Theatre Connections Mrs Wooller Spring Term Theatre 3:40-5:30pm
KS3 Devising Drama PA Ambassadors Monday Theatre 1:35-2:30pm
Brightlights Dance Mrs Burnitt Wednesday A6 1:35-2:20pm
Great Big Dance Off KS3 PA Team Friday   1:35-2:20pm
Great Big Dance Off KS4/5 PA Team Tuesday   1:35-2:20pm
Great Big Dance Off KS4/5 PA Team Thursday   1:35-2:20pm
Lower School Dance YALs Tuesday   1:35-2:20pm
Acabellas Miss Bahra Tuesday   8:40-9:00am
Concert Band Miss Bahra/YAL Friday   1:50-2:20pm
Guitar and Drum Society YAL Various    
Jazz Band YAL Tuesday   1:50-2:20pm
Lower School Choir YAL Thursday   1:50-2:20pm
Macapella Miss Bahra Thursday   8:40-9:00am
Piano Society YAL Various    
Sax Ensemble YAL Various    
Senior Choir Miss Bahra Wednesday   1:50-2:20pm
Show Choir Mr Mansfield Friday   1:50-2:20pm
String Ensemble Mr Hart Thursday   1:50-2:20pm
Tech Club Mr Goodman Friday   1:50-2:20pm

Sport

 

Club List Spring 2021

Name of Activity Lead Day Venue Time
S&C Suite Open Use (Y11-Y13) PE Department Monday S&C Suite 7:15-8:20am
S&C Suite Girls Only (Y11-Y13) PE Department Monday S&C Suite 1:35-2:25pm
Climbing Julie Jeffery Monday Old Gym 1:35-2:20pm
Climbing Julie Jeffery Monday Old Gym 3:45-4:45pm
Archery (Beg.) Keith Burton Monday Sports Hall 3:45-4:45pm
Archery (Int.) Keith Burton Monday Sports Hall 4:45-5:45pm
Girls Rugby (Y7-Y8) Next Phase Academy Monday Sports Field 3:45-4:45pm
Girls Personal Training (Y9-Y11) Angie Lunnon Monday S&C Suite 3:45-4:45pm
S&C Suite Open Use (Y11-Y13) PE Department Tuesday S&C Suite 7:15-8:20pm
S&C Suite Boys Only (Y11-Y13) PE Department Tuesday S&C Suite 1:35-2:25pm
Social Badminton (Y7-Y8) PE Department Tuesday Sports Hall 1:35-2:25pm
Social Table Tennis (Y9-Y10) PE Department Tuesday Old Gym 1:35-2:25pm
Boys Futsal James Dobson Tuesday Sports Hall 3:45-4:45pm
Table Tennis (Performance) Jon Aabungan Tuesday Old Gym 3:45-4:45pm
Fencing Luso International Tuesday A7 3:45-4:45pm
Girls Personal Training (Y8) Angie Lunnon Tuesday S&C Suite 3:45-4:45pm
S&C Suite Open Use (Y11-Y13) PE Department Wednesday S&C Suite 7:15-8:20am
Halton Short Tennis Halton Tennis Wednesday Sports Hall 1:35-2:25pm
Cross Country Harry Czkapi Wednesday Sports Field 3:45-4:45pm
Cheerleading Imogen Goodall Wednesday Old Gym 3:45-4:45pm
Boys Personal Training (Y7-Y8) Angie Lunnon Wednesday S&C Suite 3:45-4:45pm
Goalkeeper Clinic Joel Canning Wednesday Sports Field 3:45-4:45pm
S&C Suite Open Use (Y11-Y13) PE Department Thursday S&C Suite 7:15-8:20am
S&C Suite Girls Only (Y11-Y13) PE Department Thursday S&C Suite 1:35-2:25pm
Social Badminton (Y9-Y10) PE Department Thursday Sports Hall 1:35-2:25pm

Social Table Tennis (Y7-Y8)

PE Department Thursday Old Gym 1:35-2:25pm
Boys Personal Training Angie Lunnon Thursday S&C Suite 3:45-4:45pm
Table Tennins (Social) Jon Aabungan Thursday Old Gym 3:45-4:45pm
S&C Suite Boys Only (Y11-Y13) PE Department Friday S&C Suite 1:35-2:25pm
Social Badminton (6th Form) PE Department Friday Sports Hall 1:35-2:25pm
Social Table Tennis (6th Form) PE Department Friday Old Gym 1:35-2:25pm
Krav Maga CS Krav Maga Friday A7 3:45-4:45pm
Girls Personal Training (Y7) Angie Lunnon Friday S&C Suite 3:45-4:45pm

 

Community

Information coming soon!

Home Curriculum

 

Name of Activity Lead Day Venue Time
Christian Connect   Thursday   1:35-2:20pm
Feminist Society   Tuesday (Week 1)   1:35-2:20pm
Junior Debating Society   Thursday (Week 1)   1:35-2:20pm
KS3 Creative Writing        
Maths Y12 Reimann Zeta   Friday T24 1:35-2:20pm
Maths Extend: Parallel   Friday   1:40-2:00pm
Mystery Book Club   Wednesday   1:35-2:20pm
Pro Share Game   Various    
Senior & Junior Med Soc   Various    
Senior Debating   Thursday (Week 2)   1:35-2:20pm
Vodafone Digital Creators   Thursday   1:35-2:20pm
Young Enterprise   Monday T12 1:35-2:20pm
History Club   Friday (Week 1) H16 1:35-2:20pm
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Mrs Cole Various    
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award Mrs Cole Various    
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Mrs Cole Various    

Trips & Visits

Name of Trip Yr Grp Purpose Lead Date Venue Launch
Watersports Y7 Team Building Mr Josephson Summer    
Cologne Y8 Cultural Perspective Ms Kemp Summer    
Rome Y8 Cultural Perspective Mrs Cooper Summer    
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Y9 Essential Skill Development Mrs Cole Summer    
Junior Boys Football Tour Y8 Team Development Mr Boult October Half-Term Valencia FC Year Before
Girls Netball Tour Y10 Team Development Mr Boult Christmas Break Manchester Year Before
Girls Football Tour Y8 Team Development Mr Boult February Half-Term Valencia FC Year Before
Boys Football Tour Y10 Team Development Mr Boult Easter Break Cardiff RFC Year Before
Junior Ski Trip Y7-Y9   Mrs Cooper February Half-Term Austria Year Before
Senior Ski Trip Y11-Y13   Mr Boult February Half-Term Austria Year Before